Jamb 2023 Music Questions & Answers Extracted from Last Year Jamb

Advertisements

kwaa Mensah was the leader of the

A. Fanti Trio
B. Accra Orchestra
C. Ghana Combo
D. Jazz Kings

Advertisements

Correct Answer: Option A

Which of the following wrote compositions using the atonal style?

A. Stravinsky
B. Schoenberg
C. Schubert
D. Smetana

Advertisements

Correct Answer: Option B

The italian term pizzicato means

  • A. pointed
  • B. plucked
  • C. pushed
  • D. painted
Correct Answer: Option B

The Romantic period is between

Advertisements
  • A. 1820 and 1890
  • B. 1820 and 1895
  • C. 1780 and 1898
  • D. 1820 and 1875
Correct Answer: Option C

Note B in the key of D major is the

  • A. submediant
  • B. mediant
  • C. dominant
  • D. subdominant
Correct Answer: Option A

The English word for vivac is

  • A. slow
  • B. sustained
  • C. slow and steady
  • D. fast and lively
Correct Answer: Option D

Gulum is an example of

Advertisements
  • A. an indiophone
  • B. a chordophone
  • C. an aerophone
  • D. a membranophone
Correct Answer: Option B

Sing ye choirs of angels

Sing to God on high

The text above is best represented in

Advertisements
  • A. m:m|m:f|s:-|m:-|f:f|r:t|d:-|-:-||
  • B. m.m:-.m|m:f|s:s.f|m:s|f:f|r:t|d:-II
  • C. m:m.m|m:f:s|s:-:|m:-:-|f:f:f|r:-:t|d:-:-||
  • D. m:m.m|m:f|s:-.s|m:-m|f:f:f|r:t:r:t|d:-|-:-||
Correct Answer: Option A

The Ars Nova and Ars Antiqua belong to the

  • A. Romantic Period
  • B. Baroque period
  • C. Classical period
  • D. Medieval period
Correct Answer: Option D

We are H.A.P.P.Y is a Nigerian

  • A. praising song
  • B. marching song
  • C. art song
  • D. work song
Correct Answer: Option B

Rock The Party is a hit song by

Advertisements
  • A. Danny Young
  • B. Big Bamo
  • C. Dijnee
  • D. D’banj
Correct Answer: Option D

Which of the following musicians contributed greatly ro the development of

  • A. Manu Dibango
  • B. Awilo Logomba
  • C. Kofi Olomide
  • D. Lucky Dube
Correct Answer: Option D

The Ekpo mesquerade is common among the

  • A. Eggon
  • B. Urhobo
  • C. Agatu
  • D. Ibibio
Correct Answer: Option D

The cassical blues usually consist of

Advertisements
  • A. 32 bars
  • B. 8 bars
  • C. 16 bars
  • D. 12 bars
Correct Answer: Option D

The cadence in the chord progression above is

  • A. perfect
  • B. deceptive
  • C. imperfect
  • D. plagal
Correct Answer: Option C

The chord progression in the passage above is

  • A. la – iib – Vc – Ib
  • B. Ia – Vb – Va – Ia
  • C. Ia – Va -Va – Ia
  • D. Ib – Vb – Ivc – Ia
Correct Answer: Option C

Mamman Shata is associated with

Advertisements
  • A. duma music
  • B. tandu music
  • C. goge music
  • D. kalangu music
Correct Answer: Option D

The diatonic interval in the score above is

  • A. an augmented 6th
  • B. diminished 6th
  • C. a major 6th
  • D. a minor 6th
Correct Answer: Option C

The musical form of the Nigerian National Anthem is

  • A. responsorial
  • B. stanzaic
  • C. ternary
  • D. stanzaic
Correct Answer: Option D

i.ii. 

Advertisements

iii. iv. 

Which of the following scores is an anticipation?

  • A. i
  • B. ii
  • C. iii
  • D. iv
Correct Answer: Option B

The passage above, the treble and the alto are moving in

Advertisements
  • A. contrary motion
  • B. parallel motion
  • C. similar motion
  • D. oblique motion
Correct Answer: Option D

The combination of a string quartet is

  • A. 2 violins, 1 cello and 1 double bass
  • B. 2 violins, 1 viola and 1 cello
  • C. 2 violins, 1 viola and 1 double bass
  • D. 1 violins, 2 violas and 1 cello
Correct Answer: Option B

The score above is meant for the

 

  • A. viola
  • B. violin
  • C. guiltar
  • D. cello
Correct Answer: Option A

i. ii. 

Advertisements

iii iv. 

  • A. i
  • B. ii
  • C. iii
  • D. iv
Correct Answer: Option C

Missa Brevis was composed by

  • A. Palestina
  • B. G.F Handel
  • C. Monteverdi
  • D. J.S Bach
Correct Answer: Option A

The Eki-gene is a cultural dance among the people of

Advertisements
  • A. Bayelsa
  • B. Delta State
  • C. River State
  • D. Edo State
Correct Answer: Option A

Which of the following instruments are aerophones?

  • A. Molo, Komo Kukuma
  • B. Bata, bembe and shantu
  • C. Kaho, popolo and ekutu
  • D. Ogene, oyo and ekpili
Correct Answer: Option C

The song entited can we chill? was composed by

  • A. Usher
  • B. Dr.Dre
  • C. Ne – yo
  • D. 50 Cents
Correct Answer: Option C

Umoja is a traditional dance group from

Advertisements
  • A. South Africa
  • B. Ivory coast
  • C. Togo
  • D. Nigeria
Correct Answer: Option A

The song entitled Swing Low, Swing Chariot is an example of a

  • A. cha-cha-cha
  • B. bolero
  • C. tango
  • D. negro spiritual
Correct Answer: Option D

The quality of the triad above is

  • A. augmented
  • B. minor
  • C. diminished
  • D. major
Correct Answer: Option A

The triad above is in its

Advertisements
  • A. third inversion
  • B. second inversion
  • C. first inversion
  • D. root position
Correct Answer: Option C

is equivalent to

  • A. 16 demisemiquavers
  • B. 14 demisemiquavers
  • C. 15 demisemiquavers
  • D. 13 demisemiquavers
Correct Answer: Option A

The passage, when transposed 312 tones up, will be in the key of

  • A. C major
  • B. B major
  • C. G major
  • D. F major
Correct Answer: Option C

The pitch in the stave above sounds the same as

Advertisements
  • A. E flat
  • B. E
  • C. D flat
  • D. D
Correct Answer: Option D

The melody in the score above is in the key of

  • A. d minor
  • B. g minor
  • C. D major
  • D. A major
Correct Answer: Option C

Martellato means

  • A. pinched
  • B. hammered
  • C. blasted
  • D. punched
Correct Answer: Option B

 

Advertisements
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like