Jamb 2023 Likely Quetions and Answers from 2022 Question

Advertisements

This question is based on Khadijat Abubakar Jalli’s novel, “The Life Changer”

From the novel; The Life Changer

What did the author of the book study?

Advertisements
  • A. B.Sc (Ed) Mathematics
  • B. B.A English Language
  • C. B.A Literary Studies
  • D. BSc Political Science
Correct Answer: Option A

Who was Omar’s immediate sister?

  • A. Ummi
  • B. Omar
  • C. Salma
  • D. Teemah
Correct Answer: Option D

Ummi’s husband wanted to study law but the providence chose that he study _____

  • A. commerce
  • B. accounting
  • C. law
  • D. history
Correct Answer: Option B

The full meaning of IPO is ______

Advertisements
  • A. Independent Police Officer
  • B. International Police Officer
  • C. Investigating Police Officer
  • D. Investigative Police Officer
Correct Answer: Option C

What is Ummi’s Occupation?

  • A. Trader
  • B. Teacher
  • C. Business woman
  • D. Nurse
Correct Answer: Option B

What is Ummi Matric Number?

  • A. UG0001
  • B. UG00001
  • C. UG001
  • D. UG0011
Correct Answer: Option A

What is full meaning of EMEC

Advertisements
  • A. Examination Malpractice and Ethics Committee
  • B. Examining Malpractice and Ethics Committee
  • C. Examination Malpractice and Ethics Convention
  • D. Examination Management and Ethics Committee
Correct Answer: Option A

What is the full name of Salma?

  • A. Salma Mohammed
  • B. Salma Johnson
  • C. Salma Samuel
  • D. Salma Ahmed
Correct Answer: Option A

Who was the narrator of the life changer?

  • A. Salma
  • B. Ummi
  • C. Omar
  • D. Bint
Correct Answer: Option B

How old is Bint ?

Advertisements
  • A. 6 years old
  • B. 4 years old
  • C. 5 years old
  • D. 7 years old
Correct Answer: Option C

 What question did Bint ask her teacher?

  • A. How to say good morning
  • B. How to say what is your name
  • C. How to say you’re welcome
  • D. How to say that’s very good
Correct Answer: Option D

Who were the people in the car?

  • A. Lawal and Labaran
  • B. Habib and Labaran
  • C. Lawal and Kabir
  • D. Labara and Zarki
Correct Answer: Option B

How much did Habib give Tomiwa personally?

Advertisements
  • A. Ten thousand naira
  • B. Five Thousand Naira
  • C. Thirty thousand naira
  • D. Twenty Thousand naira
Correct Answer: Option D

How much did Tomiwa give her roommates?

  • A. Five thousand naira
  • B. Ten thousand Naira
  • C. Fifteen thousand Naira
  • D. Twenty thousand naira
Correct Answer: Option B

What was Omar’s JAMB exam?

  • A. 230
  • B. 250
  • C. 220
  • D. 260
Correct Answer: Option A

What is the full meaning of the acronym EMAL

Advertisements
  • A. Examination Malpractice
  • B. Examination misconduct
  • C. Examination management
  • D. Examination Manners
Correct Answer: Option A

Who introduced the snail delicacy?

  • A. Salma
  • B. Ngozi
  • C. Ada
  • D. Tomiwa
Correct Answer: Option D

“Nothing happened, My friend didn’t feel like giving you her number so she gave you mine instead” Who is the friend?

  • A. Salma
  • B. Ada
  • C. Tomiwa
  • D. Ngozi
Correct Answer: Option A

This question is based on Khadijat Abubakar Jalli’s novel, “The Life Changer”

Advertisements
From the novel; The Life Changer

It might be said that there is some kind of sibling rivalry between

  • A. Teemah and Bint
  • B. Teemah and Omar
  • C. Jamila and Omar
  • D. Jamila and Teemah
Correct Answer: Option B

One reason the narrator had the habit of entering her children’s room unannounced was because

  • A. to monitor their hygiene and tidiness
  • B. to monitor their prayer life
  • C. to check on their welfare
  • D. to keep them studying their books
Correct Answer: Option A

This question is based on Khadijat Abubakar Jalli’s novel, “The Life Changer”

Advertisements
From the novel; The Life Changer

According to the story, one of the following is true

  • A. Tomiwa and Ngozi are neighbours
  • B. Ada and Salma are course mates
  • C. Salma and Tomiwa are rivals
  • D. Salma and Tomiwa are roommates
Correct Answer: Option D

May in Ayemenem is a hot, brooding month. The days are long and humid. The river shrinks and black crows gorge on bright mangoes in still, dust green trees. Red bananas ripen. Jackfruits burst. Dissolute blue bottles hum vacuously in the fruity air. Then they stun themselves against clear windowpanes and die, fatly baffled in the sun. The nights are clear but suffused with sloth and sullen expectations.

But by early June the southwest monsoon breaks and there are three months of wind and water with short spells of sharp, glittering sunshine that thrilled children snatch to play with. The countryside turns an immodest green. Boundaries blur as tapioca fences take root and bloom. Brick walls turn mossgreen. Pepper vines snake up electric poles. Wild creepers burst through laterite banks and spilt across the flooded roads. Boats ply in the bazaars. And small fish appear in the puddles that fill the PWD potholes on the highways. It was raining when Rahel came
back to Ayemenem.

Advertisements

Slanting silver ropes slammed into loose earth, ploughing it up like gunfire. The old house on the hill wore its steep, gabled roof pulled over its ears like a low hat. The walls, streaked with moss, had grown soft and bulged a little with dampness that seeped up from the ground. The wild, overgrown garden was full of the whisper and scurry of small lives.In the undergrowth, a rat snake rubbed itself against a glistening stone. Hopeful yellow bullfrogs cruised the scummy pond for mates. A drenched mongoose flashed across the leaf-strewn driveway. The house itself looked empty. The doors and windows were locked. The front verandah bare. Unfurnished.

But the sky blue Plymouth with chrome tail fins was still parked outside, and inside, Baby Kochamma was still alive. She was Rahel’s baby grand aunt, her grandfather’s younger sister. Her name was really Navomi, Navomi Ipe, but everybody called her Baby. She became Baby Kochamma when she was old enough to be an aunt. Rahel hadn’t come to see her, though.
Neither niece nor baby grandaunt laboured under any illusions on that account. Rahel had come to see her brother, Estha. They were two-egg twins. “Dizygotic’ doctors called them. Born from separate but simultaneously fertilized eggs. Estha Esthappen-was the older by 18 minutes.

Early in which month did the southwest moonsoon break?

Advertisements
  • A. August
  • B. May
  • C. July
  • D. June
Correct Answer: Option A

May in Ayemenem is a hot, brooding month. The days are long and humid. The river shrinks and black crows gorge on bright mangoes in still, dust green trees. Red bananas ripen. Jackfruits burst. Dissolute blue bottles hum vacuously in the fruity air. Then they stun themselves against clear windowpanes and die, fatly baffled in the sun. The nights are clear but suffused with sloth and sullen expectations.

But by early June the southwest monsoon breaks and there are three months of wind and water with short spells of sharp, glittering sunshine that thrilled children snatch to play with. The countryside turns an immodest green. Boundaries blur as tapioca fences take root and bloom. Brick walls turn mossgreen. Pepper vines snake up electric poles. Wild creepers burst through laterite banks and spilt across the flooded roads. Boats ply in the bazaars. And small fish appear in the puddles that fill the PWD potholes on the highways. It was raining when Rahel came
back to Ayemenem.

Slanting silver ropes slammed into loose earth, ploughing it up like gunfire. The old house on the hill wore its steep, gabled roof pulled over its ears like a low hat. The walls, streaked with moss, had grown soft and bulged a little with dampness that seeped up from the ground. The wild, overgrown garden was full of the whisper and scurry of small lives.In the undergrowth, a rat snake rubbed itself against a glistening stone. Hopeful yellow bullfrogs cruised the scummy pond for mates. A drenched mongoose flashed across the leaf-strewn driveway. The house itself looked empty. The doors and windows were locked. The front verandah bare. Unfurnished.

Advertisements

But the sky blue Plymouth with chrome tail fins was still parked outside, and inside, Baby Kochamma was still alive. She was Rahel’s baby grand aunt, her grandfather’s younger sister. Her name was really Navomi, Navomi Ipe, but everybody called her Baby. She became Baby Kochamma when she was old enough to be an aunt. Rahel hadn’t come to see her, though.
Neither niece nor baby grandaunt laboured under any illusions on that account. Rahel had come to see her brother, Estha. They were two-egg twins. “Dizygotic’ doctors called them. Born from separate but simultaneously fertilized eggs. Estha Esthappen-was the older by 18 minutes.

What rubbed itself against a glistening stone?

  • A. plymouth
  • B. wild creepers
  • C. bull frogs
  • D. rat snakes
Correct Answer: Option D

Rachel had come to see_______.

Advertisements
  • A. Esta
  • B. Kochamma
  • C. Navomi Ipe
  • D. no one
Correct Answer: Option A

May in Ayemenem is a hot, brooding month. The days are long and humid. The river shrinks and black crows gorge on bright mangoes in still, dust green trees. Red bananas ripen. Jackfruits burst. Dissolute blue bottles hum vacuously in the fruity air. Then they stun themselves against clear windowpanes and die, fatly baffled in the sun. The nights are clear but suffused with sloth and sullen expectations.

But by early June the southwest monsoon breaks and there are three months of wind and water with short spells of sharp, glittering sunshine that thrilled children snatch to play with. The countryside turns an immodest green. Boundaries blur as tapioca fences take root and bloom. Brick walls turn mossgreen. Pepper vines snake up electric poles. Wild creepers burst through laterite banks and spilt across the flooded roads. Boats ply in the bazaars. And small fish appear in the puddles that fill the PWD potholes on the highways. It was raining when Rahel came
back to Ayemenem.

Slanting silver ropes slammed into loose earth, ploughing it up like gunfire. The old house on the hill wore its steep, gabled roof pulled over its ears like a low hat. The walls, streaked with moss, had grown soft and bulged a little with dampness that seeped up from the ground. The wild, overgrown garden was full of the whisper and scurry of small lives.In the undergrowth, a rat snake rubbed itself against a glistening stone. Hopeful yellow bullfrogs cruised the scummy pond for mates. A drenched mongoose flashed across the leaf-strewn driveway. The house itself looked empty. The doors and windows were locked. The front verandah bare. Unfurnished.

Advertisements

But the sky blue Plymouth with chrome tail fins was still parked outside, and inside, Baby Kochamma was still alive. She was Rahel’s baby grand aunt, her grandfather’s younger sister. Her name was really Navomi, Navomi Ipe, but everybody called her Baby. She became Baby Kochamma when she was old enough to be an aunt. Rahel hadn’t come to see her, though.
Neither niece nor baby grandaunt laboured under any illusions on that account. Rahel had come to see her brother, Estha. They were two-egg twins. “Dizygotic’ doctors called them. Born from separate but simultaneously fertilized eggs. Estha Esthappen-was the older by 18 minutes.

What was Baby’s real name?

  • A. Navomi Ipe
  • B. Esta
  • C. Rachel
  • D. Kochamma
Correct Answer: Option A

Conclusion:- Noted here is the best place you can get all likely questions and answers for last year and upper last year thanks

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like